Program 2018

XXXIX Edition
From 11 to 23 August 2018

Ricciardo e Zoraide

11, 14, 17 and 20 august 2018, at 8 pm

Dramma serio per musica in due atti by Francesco Berio di Salsa
Critical edition Fondazione Rossini, in collaboration with Casa Ricordi,
edited by Federico Agostinelli and Gabriele Gravagna

Conductor GIACOMO SAGRIPANTI

Director MARSHALL PYNKOSKI

Choreographies JEANNETTE LAJEUNESSE ZINGG

Settings GERARD GAUCI

Costumes MICHAEL GIANFRANCESCO

Lighting designer MICHELLE RAMSAY

 

Agorante SERGEY ROMANOVSKY

Zoraide PRETTY YENDE

Ricciardo JUAN DIEGO FLÓREZ

Ircano NICOLA ULIVIERI

Zomira VICTORIA YAROVAYA

Ernesto XABIER ANDUAGA

Fatima SOFIA MCHEDLISHVILI

Elmira MARTINIANA ANTONIE

Zamorre RUZIL GATIN

CORO DEL TEATRO VENTIDIO BASSO

Chorus Master GIOVANNI FARINA

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA NAZIONALE DELLA RAI

New production


Il barbiere di Siviglia

13, 16, 19 and 22 august, at 8 pm

Commedia in due atti by Cesare Sterbini
Critical edition Fondazione Rossini/Casa Ricordi, edited by Alberto Zedda

Conductor YVES ABEL

Director, set and costume designer PIER LUIGI PIZZI

Co-Director and lights MASSIMO GASPARON

 

Il Conte d’Almaviva MAXIM MIRONOV

Bartolo PIETRO SPAGNOLI

Rosina AYA WAKIZONO

Figaro DAVIDE LUCIANO

Basilio MICHELE PERTUSI

Berta ELENA ZILIO

Fiorello/Ufficiale WILLIAM CORRÒ

CORO DEL TEATRO VENTIDIO BASSO

Chorus Master GIOVANNI FARINA

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA NAZIONALE DELLA RAI

New production


Adina

12, 15, 21 august, 8.00 pm; 18 august, 4 pm

Farsa in un atto by Gherardo Bevilacqua Aldobrandini
Critical Edition Fondazione Rossini/Casa Ricordi, edited by Fabrizio Della Seta

Conductor DIEGO MATHEUZ

Director ROSETTA CUCCHI

Settings TIZIANO SANTI

Costumes CLAUDIA PERNIGOTTI

Lights DANIELE NALDI

 

Califo VITO PRIANTE

Adina LISETTE OROPESA,

Selimo LEVY SEKGAPANE

Alì MATTEO MACCHIONI,

Mustafà DAVIDE GIANGREGORIO

CORO DEL TEATRO DELLA FORTUNA M. AGOSTINI

Chorus Master MIRCA ROSCIANI

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA G. ROSSINI

New co-production with Wexford Festival Opera


Il viaggio a Reims

15 and 17 august, at 11 am

FESTIVAL GIOVANE

Dramma giocoso in un atto by Luigi Balochi
Critical edition Fondazione Rossini, in collaboration with Casa Ricordi,
edited by Janet Johnson

Conductor HUGO CARRIO

Direction and settings EMILIO SAGI

Costumes PEPA OJANGUREN

 

Young singers by Accademia Rossiniana “Alberto Zedda”

Corinna   MARIA LAURA IACOBELLIS (15)
                  ALEKSANDRA SENNIKOVA (17)
Marchesa Melibea  MARIA BARAKOVA (15)
                                    LAURA VERRECCHIA (17)
Contessa di Folleville  CLAUDIA MUSCHIO (15)
                                         LARISA STEFAN (17)
Madama Cortese  LUSINE MAKARYAN (15)
                                 MILLA MIHOVA (17)
Cavalier Belfiore  MANUEL AMATI (15)
                                 ANATOLIY POGREBNYY (17)
Conte di Libenskof  SHANUL SHARMA
Lord Sidney  CARLES PACHÓN (15)
                         NICOLÒ DONINI (17)
Don Profondo  PETR SOKOLOV
Barone di Trombonok  IGOR ONISHCHENKO
Don Alvaro  PABLO GÁLVEZ (15)
                       ALEJANDRO SÁNCHEZ (17)
Don Prudenzio  NICOLÒ DONINI (15)
                              PABLO GÁLVEZ (17)
Don Luigino/Zelfirino/
Gelsomino  ANTONIO GARÉS
Delia  MILLA MIHOVA (15)
            MARIA LAURA IACOBELLIS (17)
Maddalena  ANASTASIA MEDVEDEVA
Modestina  ALEKSANDRA SENNIKOVA (15)
                      CLAUDIA MUSCHIO (17)
Antonio  ALEJANDRO SÁNCHEZ (15)
                 CARLES PACHÓN (17)

FILARMONICA GIOACHINO ROSSINI

2001 Production, rearrangement

LIVE STREAMING


Concerts

16 july, 14, 16, 18, 19, 20 and 21 august

Scheduled concert series

FESTIVAL GIOVANE – YOUTH FESTIVAL

16 july – Teatro Sperimentale
ACCADEMIA ROSSINIANA “ALBERTO ZEDDA”
Closing concert

LISETTE OROPESA IN CONCERT

14 august, at 4 pm – Teatro Rossini
Conductor CHRISTOPHER FRANKLIN
FILARMONICA GIOACHINO ROSSINI

GRANDI SCENE ROSSINIANE

16 august, at 4 pm – Teatro Rossini
Conductor MICHELE SPOTTI
NICOLA ALAIMO REMO GIRONE
CORO DEL TEATRO DELLA FORTUNA M. AGOSTINI
Chorus Master MIRCA ROSCIANI
ORCHESTRA SINFONICA G. ROSSINI

ROSSINIMANIA

18 august, at 9 pm – Auditorium Pedrotti

CABARET ROSSINI

From an idea of Filippo Crivelli and Emilio Sala
ANNA BONITATIBUS
SOFIA MCHEDLISHVILI
RUZIL GATIN
MASSIMO RANIERI
ANTONIO BALLISTA piano
Live video projection in Piazza del Popolo
in collaboration with Comune di Pesaro

CONCERTI DI BELCANTO

19 and 20 august, at 4.30 pm – Auditorium Pedrotti
19 august YOLANDA AUYANET
Giulio Zappa piano

20 august MICHELE PERTUSI
Richard Barker piano

CARLO LEPORE E IL NONETTO DI FIATI DEL TEATRO COMUNALE DI BOLOGNA

21 agust, at 4 pm – Auditorium Pedrotti

This site uses cookies to provide the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to browse the site, you authorize us to use cookies on your device.